Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2018 WSI Summer Institute (Gulfport)
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2018 WSI Summer Institute (Gulfport)
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Creative Writing
All
6th – 8th grade teachers
Culinary
All
All
Dance/Movement
All
All
Pre-K
Drama
All
2nd – 3rd grade teachers
4th – 5th grade teachers
6th – 8th grade teachers
All
K-1 teachers
Pre-K
Music
All
2nd – 3rd grade teachers
4th – 5th grade teachers
6th – 8th grade teachers
Pre-K
Other Track
All
All
Teaching Artists
Plenary
All
All
Professional Development
All
All
Project Directors
Teaching Artists
Technology
All
4th – 5th grade teachers
Visual Art
All
6th – 8th grade teachers
Pre-K
Visual Arts
All
2nd – 3rd grade teachers
4th – 5th grade teachers
6th – 8th grade teachers
Pre-K
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Thursday
, June 14
8:30am CDT
Plenary: The Art of Story: Unpacking Arts Advocacy
Main Auditorium
Jean Hendrickson
9:30am CDT
WordPlay: Creative Writing in Classrooms, Part 3/3
LIMITED
Room 221
Asia Rainey
Experimentation and Exploration with Dance! (Dance Track, Part 3/3)
LIMITED
Hall C
Julie White
Books ALIVE! Using Story Drama in the Early Childhood Classroom, Part 3/3
FULL
Hall A
Jennifer Unger
Songwriting in ELA, Part 3/3
FULL
Room 211
Leslie Goldberg
Back to Basics, Part 3/3
FULL
Room 215
Penny Mack
Celebrating the Arts in Mississippi, Part 3/3
FULL
Room 210
Limeul Eubanks • Dr. Mark Malone
Finding Your Voice for Arts Education Advocacy
LIMITED
Hall B
Jean Hendrickson
Media Arts in the Classroom: Photography & Digital Collage, Part 3/3
FULL
Room 222
Erin Barnard
The Ultimate Paper Sculpture Workshop, Part 3/3
FULL
Room 212
Kay Thomas
Creating the Graphic Novel, Part 3/3
LIMITED
Room 216
Chuck Galey
12:45pm CDT
Puppets and Poetry
Room 215
Ann Nelson
Songwriting in Your Classroom (6 - 8th)
Room 211
Leslie Goldberg
Stories from Teachers: Translating Classroom Successes into Effective Advocacy
Hall B
Jean Hendrickson
UDL and AI: Our Journey into UDL
Room 216
Clair Huff • Brittney Newell
Jasper Johns Numbers
Room 210
Patti Bartley • Luciana Temple
Photomontage Portraits
Room 212
Kay Thomas
Arts Integration Team Building, Part 2/2 (both parts required)
Hall A
Asia Rainey • Jennifer Unger
2:00pm CDT
Children’s Cultural Dances from Africa (Ghana, Kenya, Egypt)
Hall C
Julie White
Stories from Teachers: Translating Classroom Successes into Effective Advocacy
Hall B
Jean Hendrickson
Let the Sun Shine In! Cyanotype Sun Prints in the Classroom
Room 222
Erin Barnard
Monumental Summaries
Room 215
Casey Watts
Painting in the Dark
Room 221
Fran Baker
The Force of Form
Room 216
John "Matt" Gandy
3:30pm CDT
Drum Circle (PK - 8th)
Room 211
Leslie Goldberg
Calder's Mobiles
Room 216
Judy Harden • Micah Wages
Comics in the ELA and Math Classrooms
Hall A
Amanda Warren • Michael Warren
Cyanotype Sun Prints
Room 222
Erin Barnard
Deluxe People II: People Puppets
Room 212
Kay Thomas
Surrealism
Room 210
Kristi Bearden • Maggie Dickson
6:00pm CDT
Rompin', Stompin' Celebration of Learning @ Lynn Meadows Discovery Center
Lynn Meadows Discovery Center
Timezone
2018 WSI Summer Institute (Gulfport)
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
2018 WSI Summer Institute (Gulfport)
Jun 11
-
15, 2018
Monday
, June 11
Tuesday
, June 12
Wednesday
, June 13
Thursday
, June 14
Friday
, June 15
Filter By Venue
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College Jefferson Davis Campus
Sort schedule by Venue
Hall A
Hall B
Hall C
Lobby
Lynn Meadows Discovery Center
Main Auditorium
Room 210
Room 211
Room 212
Room 215
Room 216
Room 221
Room 222
Filter By Type
Creative Writing
All
6th – 8th grade teachers
Culinary
All
All
Dance/Movement
All
All
Pre-K
Drama
All
2nd – 3rd grade teachers
4th – 5th grade teachers
6th – 8th grade teachers
All
K-1 teachers
Pre-K
Music
All
2nd – 3rd grade teachers
4th – 5th grade teachers
6th – 8th grade teachers
Pre-K
Other Track
All
All
Teaching Artists
Plenary
All
All
Professional Development
All
All
Project Directors
Teaching Artists
Technology
All
4th – 5th grade teachers
Visual Art
All
6th – 8th grade teachers
Pre-K
Visual Arts
All
2nd – 3rd grade teachers
4th – 5th grade teachers
6th – 8th grade teachers
Pre-K
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Amanda Warren
CM
Clarksdale Municipal School District (Higgins Middle)
Charlotte Smelser
HM
Heather McNutt
Zachari Ruff
Chuck Galey
Kim Fandel
CD
Cheryl Dexter
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Monday
, June 11
Tuesday
, June 12
Wednesday
, June 13
Thursday
, June 14
Friday
, June 15
Venue
Hall A
Hall B
Hall C
Lobby
Lynn Meadows Discovery Center
Main Auditorium
Room 210
Room 211
Room 212
Room 215
Room 216
Room 221
Room 222
Session Type
Creative Writing
All
6th – 8th grade teachers
Culinary
All
All
Dance/Movement
All
All
Pre-K
Drama
All
2nd – 3rd grade teachers
4th – 5th grade teachers
6th – 8th grade teachers
All
K-1 teachers
Pre-K
Music
All
2nd – 3rd grade teachers
4th – 5th grade teachers
6th – 8th grade teachers
Pre-K
Other Track
All
All
Teaching Artists
Plenary
All
All
Professional Development
All
All
Project Directors
Teaching Artists
Technology
All
4th – 5th grade teachers
Visual Art
All
6th – 8th grade teachers
Pre-K
Visual Arts
All
2nd – 3rd grade teachers
4th – 5th grade teachers
6th – 8th grade teachers
Pre-K
Other Filters
Popular